11 Castle Harbor Is

Bermuda Riviera · Fort Lauderdale, FL4 BD · 3.5 BA · 4,094 SQ FT · 80 FT WATER FRONTAGE · 8,000 SQ FT LOT
$4,999,000FOR SALEBUILT 1990
PRICE CUT · $396,000 BELOW ORIGINAL
80 ft water frontage
115 ft wide canal with 34 ft of reach for dock and boat
Turns a 46 ft boat without backing out
57 minutes to ocean (5.6 nm)

This home vs. Bermuda Riviera

Asking sq ft1.2× the median · This home $1,221 vs median $994
Asking waterfront ft1.9× the median · This home $62,488 vs median $32,813
Water frontageabout the median · This home 80 ft vs median 82 ft
Canal width1.2× the median · This home 115 ft vs median 98 ft
Run to the ocean5% shorter · This home 57 min vs median 60 min
Max boat lengthabout the median · This home 65 ft vs median 67 ft
Home size1.5× the median · This home 4,094 sq ft vs median 2,699 sq ft
Lot sizeabout the median · This home 8,000 sq ft vs median 8,008 sq ft
Age of home16 yrs newer · This home 36 yrs vs median 52 yrs
Days on market32 days fewer · This home 41 days vs median 73 days
This homeMedian of 7 sold in 12 months
Market pulse

Across the 15 neighborhoods with listings it is a buyer's market right now: about 9.4 mo of homes for sale at the pace of the last 12 months, a median 78 days to sell, and sellers getting 92% of their last asking price. Bermuda Riviera has had 7 sales in 12 months, too few to call on its own.

Sun exposure

10h of direct sun in Summer

6:35 AM to 11:25 AM and 3:05 PM to 8:15 PM·North water side·Morning and afternoon light on the dock, shaded in between

87° HIGHEST
12 AM6 AM12 PM6 PM12 AM
Direct sunIndirect sunNight

Located inside Bermuda Riviera

A lower-profile waterfront neighborhood in the beach district, with broader water than many buyers expect and a more approachable entry point than the marquee addresses. Good fit for buyers who care more about the boating than the label.The neighborhood today180WATERFRONT HOMES2FOR SALE7SOLD IN 12 MONTHS$2.63MMEDIAN SALE · 12 MONTHS73 daysMEDIAN TIME TO SELL2 homes for sale

What this water allows

Boat setback7.5 ft each side
Dockable lengththe water edge less the setbacks65 ft
Reach across the canal30% of 115 ft, dock and boat together · the dock itself stops at 25 ft34 ft
Depthno public survey we can rely onNot stated

We measure the property’s water edge, then take 7.5 ft off each side — the boat setback that applies here, which is what leaves 65 ft of dockable length. Width is the other limit: a dock and the boat tied to it may together reach 30% of the way across, so on this 115 ft canal nothing may extend more than 34 ft from your property line. Depth is the one limit we don’t state: no public survey covers these canals at a resolution we can rely on.

Limits from ULDR 47‑19.3(h) (where a moored boat may lie) and Code 8‑91(e) (how far it may reach).

FROM THE LISTING

Live your Florida dream in this stunning waterfront home in Fort Lauderdale's exclusive Castle Harbor Isle! This 4-bedroom, 3.5-bath residence offers over 4,000 square feet of beautifully designed contemporary living space, complete with a new metal roof. The brand-new backyard has been completely redesigned with luxury, entertaining, and relaxation in mind, featuring a newly equipped saltwater pool, stylish pergola perfect for outdoor lounging, and elegant leather-finished Italian stone. Boaters will love the fully renovated 80-foot dock, reinforced, freshly painted and sealed, and finished with a charming ivy façade. With direct ocean access and no fixed bridges, this waterfront retreat is truly a boater's paradise. Ideally located just minutes from Hillsboro Inlet, beautiful beaches,

Water & dockage

Water frontageabout typical for Bermuda Riviera·80 ft
Lot depth100 ft
Max boat length65 ft
Reach across the canal34 ft
Canal width at property115 ft
Boat setback7.5 ft each side

Route to the ocean

InletHillsboro Inlet
Distance5.6 nm
Run to the oceanabout typical for Bermuda Riviera·57 min at about 6 knplus bridge waits
4 drawbridges on the wayCommercial Boulevard·14 ft clearance when closedEast Atlantic Boulevard·15 ft clearance when closedNortheast 14th Street Causeway·15 ft clearance when closedNorth Ocean Boulevard·10 ft clearance when closed
Lowest clearance10 ft

The home

Bedrooms4
Bathrooms3.5
Interior4,094 sq ft
Lot8,000 sq ft
Year built1990

Price & taxes

Asking$4,999,000
Originally listed$5,395,000
Price / sq ft$1,221
Price / ft frontage$62,488

History

Days on market41 days
Last sale$1,900,000 · May 2006
MLS# B26076011 · BeachesMLS · Listed by Chad D Bishop, Serhant Florida LLC
MEASURED BY BIMIO FROM PUBLIC RECORDS — VERIFY INDEPENDENTLY

Get the full read

  • Seawall condition and permit history
  • The dock: shore power and amperage, water, pilings, lift capacity
  • Seller's motivation and flexibility on price
  • Neighborhood and street assessment

Flying in? We work your schedule.

Text usCall us
TEXTCALL