3091 NE 42nd St

Coral Ridge Country Club · Fort Lauderdale, FL5 BD · 5 BA · 4,690 SQ FT · 108 FT WATER FRONTAGE · 9,191 SQ FT LOT
$3,999,000FOR SALEBUILT 1972
PRICE CUT · $396,000 BELOW ORIGINAL
108 ft water frontage
82 ft wide canal with 24 ft of reach for dock and boat
Turns a 32 ft boat without backing out
56 minutes to ocean (5.5 nm)

This home vs. Coral Ridge Country Club

Asking sq ft39% under · This home $853 vs median $1,405
Asking waterfront ft11% under · This home $37,028 vs median $41,703
Water frontage1.2× the median · This home 108 ft vs median 91 ft
Canal widthabout the median · This home 82 ft vs median 82 ft
Run to the oceanabout the median · This home 56 min vs median 55 min
Max boat length1.2× the median · This home 93 ft vs median 76 ft
Home size1.1× the median · This home 4,690 sq ft vs median 4,410 sq ft
Lot size6% under · This home 9,191 sq ft vs median 9,775 sq ft
Age of homeabout the median · This home 54 yrs vs median 54 yrs
Days on market6 days fewer · This home 40 days vs median 46 days
This homeMedian of 7 for sale
Market pulse

Coral Ridge Country Club is a buyer's market right now: about 7.0 mo of homes for sale at the pace of the last 12 months, a median 103 days to sell, and sellers getting 94% of their last asking price. Across the 15 neighborhoods with listings it reads the same, at 9.4 mo of supply.

Sun exposure

9h 50m of direct sun in Summer

6:35 AM to 11:15 AM and 3:05 PM to 8:15 PM·North water side·Morning and afternoon light on the dock, shaded in between

87° HIGHEST
12 AM6 AM12 PM6 PM12 AM
Direct sunIndirect sunNight

Located inside Coral Ridge Country Club

A more residential, less showy waterfront option with generous lots and a polished neighborhood feel. The trade-off is a longer run out, but buyers often get more lot and more house for the money.The neighborhood today330WATERFRONT HOMES7FOR SALE12SOLD IN 12 MONTHS$2.65MMEDIAN SALE · 12 MONTHS103 daysMEDIAN TIME TO SELL$41,703ASKING / WATERFRONT FT · 7 FOR SALE7 homes for sale

What this water allows

Boat setback7.5 ft each side
Dockable lengththe water edge less the setbacks93 ft
Reach across the canal30% of 82 ft, dock and boat together24 ft
Depthno public survey we can rely onNot stated

We measure the property’s water edge, then take 7.5 ft off each side — the boat setback that applies here, which is what leaves 93 ft of dockable length. Width is the other limit: a dock and the boat tied to it may together reach 30% of the way across, so on this 82 ft canal nothing may extend more than 24 ft from your property line. Depth is the one limit we don’t state: no public survey covers these canals at a resolution we can rely on.

Limits from ULDR 47‑19.3(h) (where a moored boat may lie) and Code 8‑91(e) (how far it may reach).

FROM THE LISTING

One lot off the point with 108 feet of deep waterfront dockage, this striking contemporary residence is built for the Fort Lauderdale yachtsman lifestyle. Impact windows and doors frame the beautiful Intracoastal views throughout. The gourmet kitchen features stainless steel appliances, a private elevator serves both levels, and an outside summer kitchen extends living onto the waterfront patio. Prime water frontage offers convenient, non-fixed bridge, open ocean access for boaters. Only one mile to the beach. Totally updated throughout. An ideal income property or vacation home with 5 bedrooms and 5 bathrooms to entertain or service large groups.

Water & dockage

Water frontage1.3× the median of all Coral Ridge Country Club waterfront homes·108 ft
Lot depth107 ft
Max boat length93 ft
Reach across the canal24 ft
Canal width at property82 ft
Boat setback7.5 ft each side

Route to the ocean

InletHillsboro Inlet
Distance5.5 nm
Run to the oceanabout typical for Coral Ridge Country Club·56 min at about 6 knplus bridge waits
4 drawbridges on the wayCommercial Boulevard·14 ft clearance when closedEast Atlantic Boulevard·15 ft clearance when closedNortheast 14th Street Causeway·15 ft clearance when closedNorth Ocean Boulevard·10 ft clearance when closed
Lowest clearance10 ft

The home

Bedrooms5
Bathrooms5
Interior4,690 sq ft
Lot9,191 sq ft
Year built1972

Price & taxes

Asking$3,999,000
Originally listed$4,395,000
Price / sq ft$853
Price / ft frontage$37,028

History

Days on market40 days
Last sale$3,785,000 · Jun 2023
MLS# B26076078 · BeachesMLS · Listed by Marc S Brandt, Douglas Elliman
MEASURED BY BIMIO FROM PUBLIC RECORDS — VERIFY INDEPENDENTLY

Get the full read

  • Seawall condition and permit history
  • The dock: shore power and amperage, water, pilings, lift capacity
  • Seller's motivation and flexibility on price
  • Neighborhood and street assessment

Flying in? We work your schedule.

Text usCall us
TEXTCALL