3316 NE 40th Ct

Bermuda Riviera · Fort Lauderdale, FL4 BD · 3 BA · 2,640 SQ FT · 50 FT WATER FRONTAGE · 8,000 SQ FT LOT
$2,725,000FOR SALEBUILT 1973
PRICE CUT · $125,000 BELOW ORIGINAL
50 ft water frontage
115 ft wide canal with 34 ft of reach for dock and boat
Turns a 46 ft boat without backing out
59 minutes to ocean (5.9 nm)

This home vs. Bermuda Riviera

Asking sq ftabout the median · This home $1,032 vs median $994
Asking waterfront ft1.7× the median · This home $54,500 vs median $32,813
Water frontage39% under · This home 50 ft vs median 82 ft
Canal width1.2× the median · This home 115 ft vs median 98 ft
Run to the oceanabout the median · This home 59 min vs median 60 min
Max boat length48% under · This home 35 ft vs median 67 ft
Home sizeabout the median · This home 2,640 sq ft vs median 2,699 sq ft
Lot sizeabout the median · This home 8,000 sq ft vs median 8,008 sq ft
Age of homeabout the median · This home 53 yrs vs median 52 yrs
Days on market31 days more · This home 104 days vs median 73 days
This homeMedian of 7 sold in 12 months
Market pulse

Across the 15 neighborhoods with listings it is a buyer's market right now: about 9.4 mo of homes for sale at the pace of the last 12 months, a median 78 days to sell, and sellers getting 92% of their last asking price. Bermuda Riviera has had 7 sales in 12 months, too few to call on its own.

Sun exposure

3h 40m of direct sun in Summer

11:25 AM to 3:05 PM·South water side·Sun over the dock through the middle of the day

87° HIGHEST
12 AM6 AM12 PM6 PM12 AM
Direct sunIndirect sunNight

Located inside Bermuda Riviera

A lower-profile waterfront neighborhood in the beach district, with broader water than many buyers expect and a more approachable entry point than the marquee addresses. Good fit for buyers who care more about the boating than the label.The neighborhood today180WATERFRONT HOMES2FOR SALE7SOLD IN 12 MONTHS$2.63MMEDIAN SALE · 12 MONTHS73 daysMEDIAN TIME TO SELL2 homes for sale

What this water allows

Boat setback7.5 ft each side
Dockable lengththe water edge less the setbacks35 ft
Reach across the canal30% of 115 ft, dock and boat together · the dock itself stops at 25 ft34 ft
Depthno public survey we can rely onNot stated

We measure the property’s water edge, then take 7.5 ft off each side — the boat setback that applies here, which is what leaves 35 ft of dockable length. Width is the other limit: a dock and the boat tied to it may together reach 30% of the way across, so on this 115 ft canal nothing may extend more than 34 ft from your property line. Depth is the one limit we don’t state: no public survey covers these canals at a resolution we can rely on.

Limits from ULDR 47‑19.3(h) (where a moored boat may lie) and Code 8‑91(e) (how far it may reach).

FROM THE LISTING

Welcome to this Completely upgraded waterfront single-story residence in Fort Lauderdale Beach's desirable Bermuda-Riviera. This NO-Fixed bridge 4-bedroom, 3-bathroom home offers 2,640 sf of finished indoor space designed for comfortable modern living. The floor plan flows naturally across one level, w/ 2 living rooms & open kitchen. IMPACT Windows & Doors,Gorgeous Interior Mahagony doors & Marble Floors throughout. Beautiful Travertine Spacious U-driveway. Newer roof, slate facade, Porcelain Coral Patios. With a sparking pool, pergola & boat dock it's truly indoor-outdoor living. Two-car garage parking & direct ocean access, this property combines convenience with the appealing Fort Lauderdale waterfront lifestyle. Take Advantage of this PRICE CORRECTION! Bayview Elementary district too. Marble Floors throughout. Beautiful Travertine Spacious U-driveway. Newer roof and impact windows and doors. No-Fixed Bridge waterfront. Also walk to the beach through private community entrance. 4th bedroom is currently configured as an office. Take Advantage of this PRICE CORRECTION! Bayview Elementary district too.Please Click VIRTUAL TOUR to WATCH the drone Footage to fly through and above the home. Enjoy the Incredible Tour.

Water & dockage

Water frontage38% under the median of all Bermuda Riviera waterfront homes·50 ft
Lot depth100 ft
Max boat length35 ft
Reach across the canal34 ft
Canal width at property115 ft
Boat setback7.5 ft each side

Route to the ocean

InletHillsboro Inlet
Distance5.9 nm
Run to the oceanabout typical for Bermuda Riviera·59 min at about 6 knplus bridge waits
4 drawbridges on the wayCommercial Boulevard·14 ft clearance when closedEast Atlantic Boulevard·15 ft clearance when closedNortheast 14th Street Causeway·15 ft clearance when closedNorth Ocean Boulevard·10 ft clearance when closed
Lowest clearance10 ft

The home

Bedrooms4
Bathrooms3
Interior2,640 sq ft
Lot8,000 sq ft
Year built1973

Price & taxes

Asking$2,725,000
Originally listed$2,850,000
Price / sq ft$1,032
Price / ft frontage$54,500

History

Days on market104 days
Last sale$860,000 · May 2018
MLS# B26053058 · BeachesMLS · Listed by Sharon L Podwol, Preferred Property Finder Inc.
MEASURED BY BIMIO FROM PUBLIC RECORDS — VERIFY INDEPENDENTLY

Get the full read

  • Seawall condition and permit history
  • The dock: shore power and amperage, water, pilings, lift capacity
  • Seller's motivation and flexibility on price
  • Neighborhood and street assessment

Flying in? We work your schedule.

Text usCall us
TEXTCALL